Gweitle Tin Hen Gastell/ Old Castle Tin Plate Works

Basic information

Address

Traeth Ffordd, Llanelli

County

Carmarthenshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - private

Description

Board/Plaque/Tablet

Condition

Fair

Category

Memorial

 

Comments

 

About

Notes

LT. IVOR GUEST REES, 9TH WELSH REGT; PTE DAVID R.MORGAN, WELSH REGT; SGT CHAS HUDSON M.M., WELSH REGT, “ PTE T.J.LEWIS, WELSH REGT; CPL D.J.MORGAN, 15TH WELSH REGT; PTE ROBERT JONES, WELSH REGT; PTE DAVID MORRIS, 15TH WELSH REGT; STANLEY RICHARDS, WELSH REGT; ARTHUR HEARN, WELSH REGT; WM H.BODMAN, WELSH REGT; PTE WM JOHN JAMES, 15TH WELSH REGT; PTE THOMAS JONES, S.W.BORDS; PTE W.J.GRIFFITHS, 15TH WELSH REGT; PTE THOMAS MORGANS, S.W.BORDS; PTE JENKIN WILLIAMS, 15TH WELSH REGT; PTE T.J.LEWIS, S.W.BORDS; PTE WYNDHAM PHILLIPS, WELSH REGT; PTE EDWARD THOMAS ININISKILLING REGT; PTE W.J.STROUD, 4TH WELSH REGT; PTE SIDNEY WILLIAMS ROY WELSH FUS; PTE T.D.R.JONES, 4TH WELSH REGT; PTE ALBERT BEYNON, ROYAL WELSH FUS; PTE WM THOMAS, 4TH WELSH REGT; PTE ROBT DAVIES, ROYAL WELSH FUS; PTE D.J.MASON, 1/4TH WELSH REGT; PTE THOS EVANS, ROYAL WELSH FUS; PTE B.J.PHILLIPS, 2/4TH WELSH FUS; PTE CADWALADR DAVIES, 6th SWB PIONEERS; PTE GWILYM A.DAVIES, WELSH GUARDS; PTE T.SID WILLIAMS, 4th ResBatn WELSH REGT; PTE TREVOR JONES, M.M & BAR R.A.M.C

Inscription

THE OLD CASTLE TINPLATE WORKS/ EMPLOYEES WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914-18/ IN MEMORIAM/ LEST WE FORGET/ [...names...]/ GWELL ANGAU NA CHYWILYDD // GWEITHLE TIN YR HEN GASTELL/ GWEITHWYR A GWYMPODD/ YN Y RHYFEL MAWR, 1914-1918/ ER COF/ RHAG I NI ANGHOFIO/ [...enwau...]/ BETTER DEATH THAN SHAME

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
Ivor Rees Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 05/08/1916
David Morgan Private Welsh Regiment 09/05/1916
Charles Hudson Sergeant South Wales Borderers 11/04/1918
Thomas Lewis Private Welsh Regiment 12/08/1915
David Morgan Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 27/07/1916
Robert Jones Private Welsh Regiment 16/10/1918
David Morris Private Welsh Regiment 23/04/1917
Stanley Richards other Machine Gun Corps 09/11/1918
Arthur Hearn Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 11/07/1916
William Bodman Private other 03/09/1916
William James Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 07/07/1916
Thomas Jones Private South Wales Borderers 25/11/1917
William Griffiths other Royal Artillery 14/06/1917
Thomas Morgan Private South Wales Borderers 06/02/1918
Jenkin Williams Private Welsh Regiment 29/04/1918
Wyndham Phillips Private Welsh Regiment 25/09/1915
Edward Thomas Private other 09/09/1916
William Stroud Private Welsh Regiment 19/08/1915
Sydney Williams Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20/10/1915
Thomas Jones Private Welsh Regiment 10/08/1915
Albert Beynon Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/09/1915
William Thomas Private Welsh Regiment 10/08/1915
Robert Davies Private South Wales Borderers 13/08/1915
David Mason Private Welsh Regiment 03/11/1917
Thomas Evans Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 03/07/1916
Benjamin Phillips Private Welsh Regiment 04/11/1917
Cadwaladr Davies Private South Wales Borderers 27/08/1918
Gwilym Davies Private other 10/09/1916
Thomas Williams Private Welsh Regiment 10/05/1918
Gwilym Jones Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 31/07/1917